Rex Home Page
   History
   Value Statement
   Customer Charter
   Corporate Governance
   Leadership
   Subsidiaries
   Company Highlights
   Operating Statistics
   Major Policies
   Career Opportunities
   Awards
   Photo Gallery
   Contact Us
         
  Privacy Policy | Group Safety Policy | Diversity Policy | Corporate Governance

 


1. Introduction
Regional Express respects and upholds the rights of individuals to privacy in relation to personal information. This policy, which applies to all personal information collected, held and used by Regional Express, demonstrates that commitment to privacy. Regional Express will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

2. Collection
The type of personal information Regional Express collects from you is dependent on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service requested. It may include your name, address, telephone number, flight and other details, loyalty program details, credit card number and health issues relevant to your travel. Regional Express will, at all times, collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner. It will usually collect personal information directly from you when making a booking with Regional Express, checking-in for a flight or lodging freight or via Regional Express Internet website, or from other organisations (such as travel agents) who supply Regional Express ticketing or other services.

As Regional Express is required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" (such as health or dietary information relevant for your travel arrangements), Regional Express will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information (including sensitive information) which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you have informed Regional Express otherwise.

3. Use
Personal information is collected for internal administration in processing your travel arrangements, to keep sales records, to facilitate participation in any competitions programs and for marketing purposes.
Personal information may be used from time to time for marketing purposes. However, in all such cases, you will be given the option of not receiving further communications of that nature.

4. Security
Regional Express will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure.

5. Openness and Accountability
Regional Express will make this policy available on its website at http://www.rex.com.au. Upon request, Regional Express, will provide you with access to your personal information, or if the personal information it holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, it will update or correct it upon you contacting Regional Express.

Regional Express will provide access to your personal information within a reasonable time but may recover from you reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. If Regional Express refuses to provide you with access to the personal information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

6. Contracting Out
Regional Express does not normally contract out services that involve disclosing personal information and personal information will not normally be disclosed to third parties. If Regional Express contracts out any of its functions, it will seek a commitment from the other contracting party that it will treat all personal information which may be disclosed in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

7. Security Measures
Regional Express takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information (including cookie information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Regional Express Website Terms And Conditions of Use. The Regional Express Website uses Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") encryption technology which can help prevent unauthorised third parties intercepting information passing between the Regional Express Website and your browser. If encrypted transmission is indicated, Regional Express currently uses 128 bit SSL encryption. Your browser should indicate whether the information you are sending Regional Express is encrypted or unencrypted. Most generally available web browsers support the use of SSL. A secure icon will appear at the foot of your browser when you enter an SSL enabled page. For instance in the case of Netscape, this is a "key" icon; for Microsoft Internet Explorer, a "lock" icon. SSL enabled web pages can also be identified by their URL: they begin with 'https://'. In contrast standard pages generally begin with 'http://'. Unfortunately, no one, including Regional Express, can guarantee that data passing over the Internet cannot be intercepted or used by unauthorised third parties. Accordingly, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to it and will not be responsible for any consequences, loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to the information you provide. Once Regional Express receives information that you have transmitted to it, Regional Express will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of that information in its own systems.

8. Cookies
Cookies may be used on some areas of the Regional Express website. A cookie is a small file placed on a user's hard drive which tracks website navigation, e.g. a cookie can be used to store registration information so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits. In order to collect user statistics we may also anonymously log information, and identify categories of users by items such as domains and browser types using cookie technology.
Regional Express uses temporary cookies on this website for the purpose of temporarily holding session information for online customers progressing through some parts of the Regional Express website, for example, online booking service. These temporary cookies disappear upon the customer closing the browser, or once the browser session has timed-out.

If you are concerned about cookies most browsers have an option which permits users to refuse a cookie. Please note that full Regional Express website navigation will not be possible if the user chooses to refuse temporary cookies meaning you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities on the Regional Express website.

This Policy applies only to the Regional Express website. It does not apply to any other websites even those that may be linked to the Regional Express website. When visiting another site you should read the privacy policy applicable to that website. Links to, or framing of, external sites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by Regional Express of the owners or operators of the external sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on the external sites unless Regional Express expressly indicates it on its website. Regional Express makes no warranties and accepts no liability in relation to material contained on external sites.

9. Changes to this Policy
Regional Express reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. Changes are effective upon posting on the website. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of the Privacy Policy.

10. Contact
If you have any queries in relation to this policy or its administration if you would like more details of what sought of personal information Regional Express holds, for what purpose and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information, or if you have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then you should contact Regional Express at 13 17 13 or on email at
customersupport@rex.com.au

 

 

Back to Top | Home